To arrange a free initial consultation to discuss how we can help, please contact us and one of our consultants will be happy to arrange a convenient date and time for a call.

Get in Touch

+44(0)20 7100 2126

Global Tax Network - Surrey
Andrews House, College Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 4QB

Global Tax Network London
Salisbury House, 29 Finsbury Circus, London EC2M 5QQ

Global Tax Network - UAE The Meydan Hotel Grandstand, 6th floor Meydan Road Nad Al Sheba Dubai

help@gtn.uk

Cycling to work tax savings continue

There is no financial limit on the value of cycles that can be provided to employees under the cycle-to-work scheme. Therefore, it was something of a surprise when the Chancellor did not impose a cap in the November 2025 Budget, especially as some cycles can cost over £5,000.

The cycle-to-work scheme has become extremely popular, which should be no surprise given the tax savings.

Typical scenario

After registering with a cycle-to-work scheme provider, the employer purchases the cycle and hires it to the employee, probably under a salary sacrifice arrangement. The hire period will normally be between 12 and 18 months.

  • The cost of the cycle is repaid by the employee by gross monthly salary deductions.
  • If the monthly salary deductions are, say, £400, this will save an employee paying tax at the higher rate of some £160 in tax each month — plus a small amount of national insurance contributions (NICs).
  • The employer saves NICs of £60 each month.

The cycle-to-work scheme must be offered across the whole workforce (although this does not necessarily have to be through a salary sacrifice arrangement).

At least 50% of the cycle’s use must be for qualifying journeys — generally meaning the employee’s commute to work.

End of the hire period

At the end of the hire period, the employee can return the cycle to the provider, or they can extend the hire agreement; extension comes with a nominal payment. Therefore:

  • Many employees will go for a third option, which is to take immediate ownership of their cycle by paying a fair market value to the employer.
  • For a cycle just a year old and costing over £500, HMRC will accept a disposal value of 25% of the cycle’s original price.

The percentage is lower for older cycles and those costing less than £500.

Detailed guidance on the cycle-to-work scheme for employers can be found here (note that the rates of NICs in the guidance are out of date).

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Office Locations

Global Tax Network - Surrey
Andrews House, College Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 4QB

Global Tax Network London
Salisbury House, 29 Finsbury Circus, London EC2M 5QQ

Global Tax Network - UAE
Global Tax Network Ltd (Branch), Business Center 1, M Floor, The Meydan Hotel, Nad Al Sheba, Dubai

Make a Payment

To make a payment to GTN, please enter the requested details below. Your payment will be processed by our payment provider, Stripe. GTN do not store or process any card details.

REFUND POLICY
If a payment has been made in error, please contact Rhian Watts-Joyce on 0207 100 2126 or by email at accounts@gtn.uk. Refunds are at managers discretion.

Schedule a Call

Call Request Form

GTN Newsletter

Mailchimp Newsletter

You can unsubscribe at any time

* indicates required
I am interested in receiving updates on:

Secure Client Portal

Access our new secure client portal for 2020 onwards here.

For prior years, information can still be accessed below.